NEWS: Malt Madness Results Are In!

September 11th, 2010

Allentown Brew Works

Allentown, PA

Table 1 - Pilsner (13 Entries)

David Barber

Orwigsburg,PA

pils

2A

German Pilsner

1

Dave Grosch

Flemington,NJ

 

2C

Classic American Pilsner

2

Dan Noon

Yardley,PA

shils pils

2A

German Pilsner

3

Table 2 - American Pale Ale (18 Entries)

 

Jeremy Harris

Furlong,PA

 

10A

American Pale

1

Chris Reilly

Langhorne,PA

citra extra pale ale

10A

American Pale

2

Steve Bischoff

West Chester,PA

green and gold

10A

American Pale

3

Table 3 - American Amber and Brown (15 Entries)

 

Tim Delahanty

Pittsburgh,PA

american brown

10C

American Brown

1

Curt Keck

Allentown,PA

eastern amber

10B

American Amber

2

John Mays

Claymont,DE

maggie's brown ale

10C

American Brown

3

Table 4 - Russian Imperial Stout (15 Entries)

 

David Barber

Orwigsburg,PA

darksstar ris

13F

Russian Imperial Stout

1

Curt Keck

Allentown,PA

steal your face stout

13F

Russian Imperial Stout

2

Rich Diliberto Scott Rudich

Pipersville,Pa

helen's naz drovnya

13F

Russian Imperial Stout

3

Table 5 - American IPA (23 Entries)

 

Fred Kline

Coatesville,PA

sweet leaf

14B

American IPA

1

Sam Scott

Hamilton,NJ

21a ipa

14B

American IPA

2

Elliott Vansomeren

Media,Pa

drypa

14B

American IPA

3

Table 6 - Belgian Speciality (30 Entries)

 

Wardell Massey

Spring City,Pa

triple lundy

16E

Belgian Specialty

1

Nate Walter

Hilltown,PA

valor de extra

16E

Belgian Specialty

2

Rich Diliberto Scott Rudich

Pipersville,Pa

funky bob

16E

Belgian Specialty

3

Table 7 - Fruit (20 Entries)

 

Trudi Fawcett Brian Krebs

Lansdale,PA

raspberry wheat

20A

Fruit Beer

1

Christopher Clair

West Chester,pa

current affairs saison

20A

Fruit Beer

2

Joshua Baran

Pottsville,PA

pomegrante wit

20A

Fruit Beer

3

Table 8 - Spice, Herb and Veggies (17 Entries)

 

Stephen Small

Bethlehem,PA

autumnfest

21A

Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer

1

Vickie Lindquist

Macungie,PA

heather ale

21A

Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer

2

Mike Hamara

Downingtown,PA

imperial java milk stout

21A

Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer

3

Paul Roach III

Downingtown,Pa

mocha stoutachino

21A

Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer

HM

Table 9 - Speciality (30 Entries)

 

Rich Diliberto Scott Rudich

Pipersville,Pa

whipped silverback

23A

Specialty Beer

1

Mike Manning

Allentown,PA

black ice

23A

Specialty Beer

2

Wardell Massey

Spring City,Pa

23 stich ale

23A

Specialty Beer

3

Table 10 - Cider, Perry, Applewine (14 Entries)

 

John Arrowood

Coatsville,Pa

hard cider

28A

New England Cider

1

Keith Seguine

Woodbridge,NJ

speciality cider

28A

New England Cider

2

David Barber

Orwigsburg,PA

perry

27D

Common Perry

3

Table 11 - Mead (13 Entries)

 

Brian Stein

Allentown,PA

buzzen blueberry blast

25C

Other Fruit Melomel

1

Mike Manning

Allentown,PA

mo-mead-o

26C

Open Category Mead

2

Dan Schreffler

Dunmore,PA

meadIV - 26

24C

Sweet Mead

3

Table 12 - Sour (18 Entries)

 

James Powell

Parkesburg,Pa

kriek lambicus

17F

Fruit Lambic

1

Elliott Vansomeren

Media,Pa

bier de passievruch

17F

Fruit Lambic

2

Blake Morris

Nazareth,PA

raspberry slambre

17F

Fruit Lambic

3

Table 13 - Strong Ale (12 Entries)

 

Matthew Kaplan

West Chester,PA

old stoner

19C

American Barleywine

1

David Barber

Orwigsburg,PA

barleywine

19B

English Barleywine

2

Donna Corvino Matt Lee

Nazareth,Pa

spice of holiday life

21B

Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer

3

Table 14 - Saison (20 Entries)

 

Mark Kenesky

Blue Bell,PA

fountainhead

16C

Saison

1

Erik Walp

Philadelphia,PA

demon dawg saison

16C

Saison

2

Rich Ferrigno

Annandale,NJ

chamomile saison

16C

Saison

3

Table 15 - Light (9 Entries)

 

Dave Grosch

Flemington,NJ

goldmember

1D

Munich Helles

1

Andy Hejl

Lansdale,PA

 

1E

Dortmunder Export

2

Rich Diliberto Scott Rudich

Pipersville,Pa

jenny light

1A

Light American

3

Table 16 - Scottish and Irish (21 Entries)

 

Chris Langlois

Stroudsburg,PA

niblick

9E

Strong Scotch Ale

1

David Barber

Orwigsburg,PA

wee heavy

9E

Strong Scotch Ale

2

David Barber

Orwigsburg,PA

little scotty

9B

Scottish 70/-

3

Table 17 - Porter (21 Entries)

 

Steven Landgren

Webster,NY

daddy's taddy

12A

Brown Porter

1

Brian Stein

Allentown,PA

myle's old dog porter

12C

Baltic Porter

2

David Barber

Orwigsburg,PA

robust porter

12B

Robust Porter

3

Table 18 - Smoke and Wood Aged (18 Entries)

 

Erik Walp

Philadelphia,PA

the smoke train

22A

Classic Rauchbier

1

Jon Barton

Landing,NJ

oaked bourbon stout

22C

Wood-Aged Beer

2

Frank Weichmann

Hopelawn,NJ

bourbon barrel porter

22C

Wood-Aged Beer

3

Table 19 - Witbier (13 Entries)

 

Mark Kenesky

Blue Bell,PA

snowdrift

16A

Witbier

1

David Schuetz

Hatfield,PA

wheat

16A

Witbier

2

Mike Cesarano

Wenonah,NJ

flux incapacitator

16A

Witbier

3

Table 20 - Weizen (16 Entries)

 

David Barber

Orwigsburg,PA

el hefe

15A

Weizen

1

Matt Tarlecki

Phoenixville,PA

hefe-what?

15A

Weizen

2

Greg Bishop

Philadelphia,Pa

slam dunkel

15B

Dunkelweizen

3

Table 21 - Stout (27 Entries)

 

Anthony Gurka

Levittown,PA

jb oatmeal stout

13C

Oatmeal Stout

1

Andy Hejl

Lansdale,PA

 

13D

Foreign Extra Stout

2

Chris Langlois

Stroudsburg,PA

a-28

13B

Sweet Stout

3

Table 22 - Belgian and French (11 Entries)

 

David Barber

Orwigsburg,PA

biere de garde

16D

Biere de Garde

1

David Barber

Orwigsburg,PA

belg. pale

16B

Belgian Pale Ale

2

Michael Rissell

Chester Springs,PA

riskey bpa

16B

Belgian Pale Ale

3

Table 23 - English Pale Ale (10 Entries)

 

Curt Keck

Allentown,PA

hijinxesb

8C

Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA)

1

Andy Hejl

Lansdale,PA

 

8C

Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA)

2

R. J. Sherman

Washington,NJ

bels's esb

8C

Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA)

3

Table 24 - Light Hybrids (20 Entries)

 

Dave Grosch

Flemington,NJ

 

6C

Koelsch

1

Dave Grosch

Flemington,NJ

 

6A

Cream Ale

2

Rich Ferrigno

Annandale,NJ

nugget wheat

6D

American Wheat or Rye Beer

3

Table 25 - Bock (15 Entries)

 

Tim Caum

North Wales,Pa

eisbock

5D

Eisbock

1

Stephen Ruffin

Signal Mountain,TN

new st james gate maibock

5A

Maibock

2

Dave Grosch

Flemington,NJ

 

5B

Traditional Bock

3

Table 26 - Amber Hybrids (9 Entries)

 

Stephen Robson

Telford,PA

ncc

7B

California Common Beer

1

Rich Diliberto Scott Rudich

Pipersville,Pa

northern general ale

7A

Northern German Altbier

2

Dave Grosch

Flemington,NJ

locomotive breath

7B

California Common Beer

3

Table 27 - European Amber Lager (10 Entries)

 

Jason Wasnick

Pottstown,Pa

woztoberfest

3B

Oktoberfest

1

Bryon Louth Justin Lowham Pl.

Newtown,Pa

frakenfest

3B

Oktoberfest

2

R. J. Sherman

Washington,NJ

oktoberfest for dani

3B

Oktoberfest

3

Table 28 - Belgian Dark and Golden Strong (16 Entries)

 

Jay Grobler

Gwynedd,Pa

finally out of the closet ale

18D

Belgian Golden Strong Ale

1

Curt Keck

Allentown,PA

eastvleteren

18E

Belgian Dark Strong Ale

2

Wardell Massey

Spring City,Pa

golden handcuffs

18D

Belgian Golden Strong Ale

3

Table 29 - Belgian Strong (21 Entries)

 

Matt Beck Sean Anderson

New Tripoli,Pa

dubbel

18B

Belgian Dubbel

1

Mark Kenesky

Blue Bell,PA

predation

18C

Belgian Tripel

2

Rich Diliberto Scott Rudich

Pipersville,Pa

fat bob XVII

18C

Belgian Tripel

3

Table 30 - Dark Lager and English Brown (14 Entries)

 

David Barber

Orwigsburg,PA

black lager

4C

Schwarzbier

1

Mike Todd

Norristown,PA

dark mild

11A

Mild

2

Keith Seguine

Woodbridge,NJ

english brown

11B

Southern English Brown

3

Table 31 - English IPA and Imperial IPA (9 Entries)

 

Doug Buddle

North Wales,PA

pliny clone

14C

Imperial IPA

1

Tom Bastian

Collegeville,PA

gaius plinius seunduc

14C

Imperial IPA

2

Aaron Fournier

Fort Washington,PA

crooked teeth eng. ipa

14A

English IPA

3

BOS: Dave Grosch – Munich Helles

First  Runner up: James Powell – Kreik Lambic

Second Runner-up: Tim Caum - Eisbock

 

2010 Sponsors of Malt Madness IV

The Lehigh Valley Homebrewers would like to express our gratitude for the support from the following companies who donated prizes.  We encourage  homebrewers to patronize the businesses that support them.  We would like to thank the Allentown Brew Works for hosting the event and Keystone Homebrew Supply for their continual support of the club.  We would also like to thank Alan Folsom for his Beer Competition Program.

These sponsors generously contributed prizes for an entire category:

Abe's Cold Beer www.abescoldbeer.com

American Homebrew Association www.beertown.org

Artisan Homebrew www.artisanhomebrew.com

The Bethlehem Brew Works www.thebrewworks.com

Brewcraft www.brewcraft.com.au

Briess Malt & Ingredient Co. www.brewingwithbriess.com

Curious Goods at Bake Oven Inn www.eatcuriousgoods.com

Gentle Dental Care Dr. Donna Corvino 610-863-4692

Iron Hill Brewery www.ironhillbrewery.com

Keystone Homebrew Supply Bethlehem (610) 997-0911

Keystone Homebrew Supply Montgomeryville www.keystonehomebrew.com

Magic Hat Brewing Company www.magichat.net

Molly's Irish Grill & Sports Bar 4 E 4th Street Bethlehem, PA (610)-868-1313

Pearly Baker's Ale House www.pearlybakers.net

Philadelphia Brewing Company www.philadelphiabrewing.com

Porter's Pub www.porterspubeaston.com

Samuel Adams www.samueladams.com

Sierra Nevada Brewing Company www.sierranevada.com

Sly Fox Brewery www.slyfoxbeer.com

Spinnerstown Hotel  www.spinnerstownhotel.com

The Farmhouse www.thefarmhouse.com

The Tavern on Liberty Street www.libertystreettavern.com

Weyerbacher Brewing Company www.weyerbacher.com

 

These fine companies kindly gave prizes:

Advanced Brewing Technology  5501 W. Cleveland Dr. McHenry, IL  (815) 245-2337

Blichmann Engineering www.blichmannengineering.com

The Bookstore www.thebookstorespeakeasy.com

Brew Your Own Magazine  www.byo.com

Buckbean Brewing www.buckbeanbeer.com

Crosby & Baker www.crosby-baker.com

Danstar www.danstar.com

Flying Dog Brewery www.flyingdogales.com

Flying Fish Brewery www.flyingfish.com

Foxx Equipment Company www.foxxequipment.com

Fresh Hop Direct www.hopsdirect.com

Franklin Hill Vineyards www.franklinhillvineyards.com

LD Carlson  www.ldcarlson.com

Logic Inc.  www.ecologiccleansers.com

McCoole's Red Lion Inn  www.mccoolesredlioninn.com

Micro Matic www.micromatic.com

Modular Home Mortgage www.modularhomemortgage.net

Northwestern Extract Company www.nwextract.com

New England Cheesemaking Supply Company www.cheesemaking.com

Oaktree Discount Wine & Spirits 902 Oak Tree Ave. S. Plainfield NJ  (908)-561-0051

Outer Banks Brewing Station www.obbrewing.com 

Polarware www.polarware.com

Sandt's Honey 714 Wagener Lane Easton, PA 18040 (610) 252-6511

Seasons Olive Oil & Vinegar Taproom www.seasonstaproom.com

Sette Luna Italian Restaurant www.setteluna.com

Shangy's The Beer Authority 40 E. Main St. Emmaus, PA (610)967-6793

Ship Inn www.britishbrewpub.com

Starters Riverport www.startersriverport.com

Storey Publishing www.storey.com

Stoudt's Brewery www.stoudtsbeer.com

Sunset Grille www.sunset-grille.com

Tallarico's Chocolates www.tallaricochocolates.com

The Tap & Table Gastro Pub www.tapandtable.com

Tria Cafe www.triacafe.com

Triumph Brewing Company www.triumphbrew.com

White Labs www.whitelabs.com

Wyeast  www.wyeastlab.com

Yards Brewing Company www.yardsbrewing.com

 

 

 

 

 

   

Copyright 2010 © Lehigh Valley Homebrewers. All rights reserved.