Results

Malt Madness 2007
  

276 Entries

Best of Show

Benjamin Potts

Glenside, PA

Hop Garden Imperial IPA

14C

Imperial IPA

1

Ricky Yerkes *

Palm, PA

Dreaded Brethern Dark Strong

18E

Belgian Dark Strong Ale

2

Al Hazan *

Stroudsburg, PA

 

19B

English Barleywine

3

 

 

Table 1 - Scottish and Irish (9 Entries)

David Grosch

Flemington, NJ

Irish Red

9D

Irish Red Ale

1

Stan Belkowski

Norristown, PA

Hunters Red Oktober

9D

Irish Red Ale

2

Denny Gray

Starford, Pa

Red Wolf Ale

9D

Irish Red Ale

3

 

Table 2 - English Pale Ale (9 Entries)

 

Stan Belkowski/ Josh Weikert

Norristown, Pa

Neisse Oder ale

8B

Special/Best/Premium Bitter

1

Christopher Bowen *

Bethlehem, PA

A Mature Dictator ESB

8C

Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA)

2

Kevin O'Connor *

Lebanon, NJ

Pale Rider Ale

8A

Ordinary Bitter

3

 

Table 3 - Spice Herb Veggies (11 Entries)

 

Jeanne Berk *

Milford, NJ

Horehound Ale

21A

Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer

1

Kim Small

North Wales, PA

Evil Pepper

21A

Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer

2

Michael Lessa *

Allentown, Pa

Black Magic Porter

21A

Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer

3

 

Table 4 - Specialty (15 Entries)

 

Kenny Davis

Philadelphia, PA

Very Special Rye IPA

23A

Specialty Beer

1

Brian Moore

Wilmington, DE

Hazelnut Brown

23A

Specialty Beer

2

Bob Piano *

Allentown, PA

Madagascar Bourbon

23A

Specialty Beer

3

 

Table 5 - Meads and Ciders (9 Entries)

 

Bob Piano *

Allentown, PA

Cinnamon Spice

26A

Metheglin

1

Judy Parsons *

Green Lane, PA

Blueberry Mead

25C

Other Fruit Melomel

2

Al Hazan *

Stroudsburg, PA

 

25A

Cyser

3

 

Table 6 - Belgian Specialty (13 Entries)

 

Joe Bower *

Nazareth, PA

Bourbon Barrel

16E

Belgian Specialty

1

Mike Manning *

Allentown, Pa

Grand Cru

16E

Belgian Specialty

2

Christopher Clair

West Chester, PA

Iron Brewer Dark Saison

16E

Belgian Specialty

3

 

Table7 - Saison (15 Entries)

 

Christopher Clair

West Chester, PA

Summer Breeze Saison

16C

Saison

1

Joshua Bushey *

Bethlehem, PA

Blended Saison

16C

Saison

2

Ricky Yerkes *

Palm, PA

Green Kitchen Summer Sour

16C

Saison

3

 

Table 8 - Belgian Light (10 Entries)

 

Ricky Yerkes *

Palm, PA

Le Triple Fisted Blond

18A

Belgian Blond Ale

1

Ricky Yerkes *

Palm, PA

Mama Hunan

16B

Belgian Pale Ale

2

Paul McGinnis Jr.

Coatesville, PA

Ned Flanders Pale Ale

16B

Belgian Pale Ale

3

 

Table 9 - Belgian Dark (12 Entries)

 

Ricky Yerkes *

Palm, PA

Dreaded Brethern Dark Strong

18E

Belgian Dark Strong Ale

1

Timothy Brown

Amber, Pa

Black Cat's Meow

18E

Belgian Dark Strong Ale

2

Garrett Sever

Newark, DE

Milady Abbey Brown

18B

Belgian Dubbel

3

 

Table 10 - Wood, Smoke, Fruit (11 Entries)

 

Patrick Lauletta

Parkesburg, PA

Rauchbier

22A

Classic Rauchbier

1

Brett Swartz

Fairport, NY

Apricot Wheat

20A

Fruit Beer

2

Ryan Wieand */ Mike Lessa *

Bethlehem, Pa

Bourbon Barrel Doppelbock

22C

Wood-Aged Beer

3

 

Table 11 - Barleywines (11 Entries)

 

Al Hazan *

Stroudsburg, PA

 

19B

English Barleywine

1

Tim Mokes

Perkasie, Pa

Barleywine

19B

English Barleywine

2

G/B Sever/Moore

Wilmington, De

Gnarleywine

19C

American Barleywine

3

 

Table 12 - Stout and Porters (21 Entries)

 

Rob O'Neil

Frankenmuth, MI

Dehmel Road Dry Stout

13A

Dry Stout

1

Chad Bond *

Slatington, PA

 

13A

Dry Stout

2

David Grosch

Flemington, NJ

Robust Porter

12B

Robust Porter

3

 

Table 13 - Light and Pilsner (8 Entries)

 

Kim Small

North Wales, PA

Old Style Gold

2A

German Pilsner

1

David Grosch

Flemington, NJ

Helles 2206

1D

Munich Helles

2

Kim Small

North Wales, PA

 

1D

Munich Helles

3

 

Table 14 - Strong Ales (16 Entries)

 

Benjamin Potts

Glenside, PA

Hop Garden Imperial IPA

14C

Imperial IPA

1

Dan Brady *

Bethlehem, Pa

Swat

14C

Imperial IPA

2

Curt Keck

Allentown, Pa

Steal Your Face Stout

13F

Russian Imperial Stout

3

 

Table 15 - Wheat and Rye (21 Entries)

 

Bob Piano *

Allentown, PA

Roggin

15D

Roggenbier

1

Bill Keller *

Bethlehem, Pa

Summer Wheat

6D

American Wheat or Rye Beer

2

Stephen Robson

Telford, PA

Funky Duck

15B

Dunkelweizen

3

 

Table 16 - Hybrids (15 Entries)

 

Robert Schlank

Harleysville, PA

Jordyn's Krazy Kölsch w/ Fantastical ROBOT Essence

6C

Koelsch

1

Willis Brewer, Jr.

Slidell, LA

Pokin' in a Pirogue

6B

Blond Ale

2

David Barber *

Kempton, PA

Kettle Creek Cream Ale

6A

Cream Ale

3

 

Table 17 - IPA (29 Entries)

 

Don Rowell

Roanake Rapids, NC

Tiny Titan

14A

English IPA

1

Benjamin Potts

Glenside, PA

Another IPA

14B

American IPA

2

Chris Yozwiak

Kempton, Pa

Amarillo IPA

14B

American IPA

3

 

Table 18 - Brown Ales (15 Entries)

 

Curt Keck */ Jason Furgiuele

Allentown, Pa

Skid Row Brown

10C

American Brown

1

Doug Calaman / Jared Spidel

Downingtown, Pa

Muddy Paws Mild

11A

Mild

2

John Reagan

Springfield, PA

Brown

11C

Northern English Brown

3

 

Table 19 - American Pale/Amber (15 Entries)

 

Robert Schlank

Harleysvile, PA

Phat Tyre

10B

American Amber

1

Benjamin Potts

Glenside, PA

Half Nelson Pale Ale

10A

American Pale

2

Christopher Clair

West Chester, PA

Ashburn Ale

10B

American Amber

3

 

Table 20 - Lagers (11 Entries)

 

David Grosch

Flemington, NJ

Dunkel Scheise

4B

Munich Dunkel

1

David Barber *

Kempton, PA

Kettle Creek Bock

5B

Traditional Bock

2

David Grosch

Flemington, NJ

VMO 2308

3A

Vienna Lager

3

   

* Club Member

 

Copyright 2007 © Lehigh Valley Homebrewers. All rights reserved.