Malt Madness Results

September 6 2008
Sponsored by Lehigh Valley Homebrewers

372 Entries

Table 1 - Vienna, Oktoberfest, Schwarzbier and Koelsch (10 Entries)

Stephen Small*

Bethlehem,PA

Schwartzbier

4C

Schwarzbier

1

David Grosch

Flemington,NJ

 

3B

Oktoberfest

2

Daniel Endicott

Dresher,Pa

 

6C

Koelsch

3

 

Table 2 - Light Lagers (7 Entries)

 

David Grosch

Flemington,NJ

 

1B

Standard American

1

David Grosch

Flemington,NJ

 

1D

Munich Helles

2

David Grosch

Flemington,NJ

 

1C

Premium American

3

 

Table 3 - Stout (14 Entries)

 

Joshua Gaul*

Bethlehem,Pa

Oatmeal stout

13C

Oatmeal Stout

1

Blake Morris*

Nazareth,Pa

Hat Trick Stout

13B

Sweet Stout

2

Scott Magalengo

Quakertown,Pa

Chocolate Stout

13A

Dry Stout

3

 

Table 4 - Porters (14 Entries)

 

Josh Weikert

Collegeville,Pa

Muddy Creek Porter

12B

Robust Porter

1

Jimmy Jones

Palatine,IL

Blippidybrew's Brown Porter

12A

Brown Porter

2

Curt Keck*

Allentown,Pa

A Pawn to the Porter

12A

Brown Porter

3

 

Table 5 - Spice, Herb and Veggies (10 Entries)

 

Ben McGraw

Highland Park,NJ

Coconut Porter

21A

Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer

1

Kim Small

North Wales,PA

Evil Pepper Raspberry Habenaro

21A

Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer

2

Christopher Clair

West Chester,PA

Cukoo for Cocoa Bock

21A

Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer

3

 

Table 6 - Speciality (19 Entries)

 

Scott Minnich Bob Piano*

Allentown,Pa

Madagascar Bourbon

23A

Specialty Beer

1

Mike Autieri

Blue Bell,Pa

Ramblin Rose Raspberry Ale

23A

Specialty Beer

2

Mike Lessa Ryan Wieand*

Bethlehem,Pa

Wheat Wine

23A

Specialty Beer

3

 

Table 7 - Sour (11 Entries)

 

Benjamin Potts

Glenside,PA

Berliner Weiss

17A

Berliner Weisse

1

Benjamin Potts

Glenside,PA

Oud Bruin

17C

Flander Brown Ale/Oud Bruin

2

Jason Muir

Warrington,Pa

 

17F

Fruit Lambic

3

 

Table 8 - Mead, Perry and Cider (17 Entries)

 

Mark Livingston*

Hellertown,PA

Pinot Grigio Pyment

25B

Pyment

1

Stephen Robson

Telford,PA

 

25C

Other Fruit Melomel

2

Mark Livingston*

Hellertown,PA

Mead Sweet Mead

24C

Sweet Mead

3

 

Table 9 - Brown (12 Entries)

 

2 of 3 Brothers

Norristown,Pa

It's Brown

10C

American Brown

1

Daniel Endicott

Dresher,Pa

 

10C

American Brown

2

Brian Pylant

Pennsauken,NJ

American Brown

10C

American Brown

3

 

Table 10 - Smoke and Wood (11 Entries)

 

Brian Stein*

Allentown,Pa

Mylo's Puppy Porte

22C

Wood-Aged Beer

1

Patrick Lauletta

Parkesburg,PA

 

22A

Classic Rauchbier

2

Dave Drummer*

New Tripoli,Pa

Rauschbier

22A

Classic Rauchbier

3

 

Table 11 - Belgian Speciality (11 Entries)

 

Sean Fox

Philadelphia,PA

Grisette

16E

Belgian Specialty

1

Chuck Frystack Chad Bond*

Slatington,Pa

Corval

16E

Belgian Specialty

2

Mark Kenesky

Blue Bell,Pa

Belg. Stout

16E

Belgian Specialty

3

 

Table 12 - Wheat ad Rye (17 Entries)

 

Fred Kline

Coatesville,Pa

Hooff Dunkelweizen

15B

Dunkelweizen

1

Graham Smith

Fairlawn,NJ

Hordik Hefe

15A

Weizen

2

Fred Kline

Coatesville,Pa

Hooff Hefeweizen

15A

Weizen

3

 

Table 13 - IPA (30 Entries)

 

Rick Yaworski

Warminster,Pa

Lounge Lizard IPA

14A

English IPA

1

Benjamin Potts

Glenside,PA

Hop Shortge, What Hop Shortge IPA

14C

Imperial IPA

2

Benjamin Potts

Glenside,PA

Hop Punch

14B

American IPA

3

 

Table 14 - Imperial Stouts (9 Entries)

 

David Barber*

Kempton,PA

Kettle Creek Imperial Stout

13F

Russian Imperial Stout

1

Tim Caum

North Wales,PA

Old Russian Imp. Stout

13F

Russian Imperial Stout

2

Curt Keck*

Allentown,Pa

Steal Your Face Stout

13F

Russian Imperial Stout

3

 

Table 15 - Strong Ales (13 Entries)

 

Darel Matthews

Langhorne,PA

Old International

19B

English Barleywine

1

Bruce Fabijonas

Philadelphia,PA

When Belgians Go Bad

19A

Old Ale

2

Scott Minnich*

Germansville,PA

Long Time Coming

19C

American Barleywine

3

 

Table 16 - Fruit (9 Entries)

 

Benjamin Potts

Glenside,PA

Left Wing Berliner

20A

Fruit Beer

1

Scott Magalengo

Quakertown,Pa

Raspberry Wheat

20A

Fruit Beer

2

Mike Manning*

Allentown,Pa

Strawberry Kiwi Wheat

20A

Fruit Beer

3

 

Table 17 - Saisons (11 Entries)

 

Jeremy Harris

Furlong,Pa

Saison #1

16C

Saison

1

Mark Kenesky

Blue Bell,Pa

American Grisette

16C

Saison

2

Christopher Clair

West Chester,PA

Becky and Eric's Marti-moo-nial Saison

16C

Saison

3

 

Table 18 - Witbier (13 Entries)

 

Darel Matthews

Langhorne,PA

 

16A

Witbier

1

Mark Kenesky

Blue Bell,Pa

Witbier

16A

Witbier

2

Stephen Small*

Bethlehem,PA

Wit

16A

Witbier

3

 

Table 19 - Dubbels, Trippels and a Blond (15 Entries)

 

Daniel Wolf

Nellysford,VA

Devil Dog Dubbel

18B

Belgian Dubbel

1

Nate Gefvert*

Quakertown,Pa

Dubbel

18B

Belgian Dubbel

2

Jeremy Harris

Furlong,Pa

Three Buddhas

18C

Belgian Tripel

3

 

Table 20 - Belgian Dark/Golden Strong (14 Entries)

 

Kevin Habursky

Eric,pa

Belgian Golden Strong

18D

Belgian Golden Strong Ale

1

Terry Jumper

Glenside,Pa

TJ's Grand Cru

18E

Belgian Dark Strong Ale

2

Joshua Gaul*

Bethlehem,Pa

Demoiselle Erzabett

18D

Belgian Golden Strong Ale

3

 

Table 21 - English Bitters (20 Entries)

 

Scott Magalengo

Quakertown,Pa

English Pale Ale

8B

Special/Best/Premium Bitter

1

Tom Eagan

Jersey City,NJ

Eagan's ESB

8C

Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA)

2

Herman Richards

Stockton,NJ

Befuggled

8C

Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA)

3

 

Table 22 - Scottish and Irish (17 Entries)

 

Jared Thompson

Reading,PA

Colchester Strong Scotch Ale

9E

Strong Scotch Ale

1

Darel Matthews

Langhorne,PA

 

9C

Scottish 80/-

2

David Grosch

Flemington,NJ

Paddy Meister Red

9D

Irish Red Ale

3

 

Table 23 - Light Hybrids (15 Entries)

 

Jared Thompson

Reading,PA

Culchester Cream Ale

6A

Cream Ale

1

David Grosch

Flemington,NJ

 

6A

Cream Ale

2

Joshua Gaul*

Bethlehem,Pa

Beer

6B

Blond Ale

3

 

Table 24 - Dunkels, Altbiers (6 Entries)

 

Stan Belkowski

Norristown,PA

Slam Dunkel

4B

Munich Dunkel

1

Josh Weikert

Collegeville,Pa

Is it cold in here or is it just me Alt

7A

Northern German Altbier

2

Jeremy Harris

Furlong,Pa

 

7A

Northern German Altbier

3

 

Table 25 - Bock and Winter Ales (11 Entries)

 

Timothy Brown

Ambler,Pa

Wew Bock

5D

Eisbock

1

Tim Caum

North Wales,PA

Doppelbock

5C

Doppelbock

2

Mike Manning*

Allentown,Pa

St. Nick's Elixer

21B

Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer

3

 

Table 26 - Pilsners (8 Entries)

 

David Grosch

Flemington,NJ

Brohemian Rhapsody

2B

Bohemian Pilsner

1

David Grosch

Flemington,NJ

Cap2124

2C

Classic American Pilsner

2

David Grosch

Flemington,NJ

Cap2001

2C

Classic American Pilsner

3

 

Table 27 - American Pale and Amber (20 Entries)

 

Tom Eagan

Jersey City,NJ

Paterson Plank Pale Ale

10A

American Pale

1

Ryan Wieand*

Bethlehem,Pa

Amber Ale

10B

American Amber

2

Chuck Frystack Chad Bond*

Slatington,Pa

C and C Production Pale Ale

10A

American Pale

3

 

Table 28 - Belgian Pale and Biere de Garde (8 Entries)

 

Kristofer Kwant*

Orefield,PA

Belgian du Pale

16B

Belgian Pale Ale

1

David Barber*

Kempton,PA

Kettle Creek Biere de Garde

16D

Biere de Garde

2

Sean Fox

Philadelphia,PA

Belgian Pale Ale

16B

Belgian Pale Ale

3

                                   

Best of Show:

Rick Yaworski

Warminster,Pa

Lounge Lizard IPA

14A

English IPA

First Runner-up BOS

Mark Livingston*

Hellertown,PA

Pinot Grigio Pyment

25B

Pyment

Second Runner-up BOS

Jared Thompson

Reading,PA

Culchester Cream Ale

6A

Cream Ale

 

* Club Member

 

Copyright 2007 © Lehigh Valley Homebrewers. All rights reserved.